artworks for sale - older artworks - soundcloud - photo gallery - contact


recordings
KRISTIAN OLSSON: Genfärd
[C60 + A5 booklet - Styggelse - Sweden 2017 - edition of 160 copies]
”Genfärd” is a twisted choir of castrated voices and teeth-grinding clamor rolling out of a coffin-lid eroded by rot, rat and ruin. Blended with the miscarriages of ages past and the decay of eternities to come, the recordings summon the distress of the untimely dead, the moldered sacrament of ill-willed wraiths and sickly vampires sucking at the cancerous teat of astral evil. It is the alarm of the spirits of the dread marches, the smothered prayers of hope from the souls turning in the ground, the call of the devil stalking the midnight cross-road in the forest, and the corroded bells of forgotten rural churches. From the bone-yard to the barren fields, “Genfärd” reeks of death and damnation, of the great existential murder that runs like thick poison through barren Swedish soil, filling the throats of those that beg for mercy unto silent gods. And as a poison it will turn you into its feverous wasteland, change and derange you, drown and dissolve you, bleed, hang and bury you… Until your existences has become but another voice lost in that very horrid choir that extends out from the tomb of time.

KRISTIAN OLSSON: Att vara där jag var innan jag var jag
[CD reissue - Old Captain - Ukraine 2016]
 Originally released in 2010 on the Swedish label Nattmaran in a limited edition. "Att vara där jag var innan jag var jag" contains 10 tracks making for a neck-breaking journey down a rabbit hole paved with rusty metal, the only light coming from cobwebbed, broken lead glass windows. And just when you think you are about to land in a bone-infested, giant badger’s nest, the winding hole takes another turn, and you fall backwards down a chute filled with sharpened rods which have impaled all who have come this way; a never-ending fall into a bottomless pit of despair. The acoustics contained in the tracks are a bit clearer than Olsson’s trademark style, but expect nothing less than a relentless 43-minute gut-punch with an iron-clad skeleton fist. Inspired by drastic changes in the artist’s personal surroundings, the recording is an obituary of a special time in the annals of the Sundsvall catacombs which this artist has frequented for far longer than what the doctor ordered. Recordings were made with the expert operation of the usual electronic nightmare arsenal of the Styggelse satanic overlord, in addition to thighbone flutes, bowed cymbals, metal barrels, chains, whips, and just about every other abominable material or implement this filth-pig heathen could assemble from the recesses of his anti-human haunts. With the determination of a snake, the stealth of a panther and the grace of a one-legged terminal patient on an ether binge, Olsson crushes expectations and excels through outright excellence.

DEN KÖPSTARKE EREMITEN / THE AFFLUENT HERMIT
[Soundtrack - Mika Wiborgh & Tommy Forsberg - Sweden 2014]

A man decides to leave society and make a new life in the forest. The adjustment is not an easy one and the comforts of life in urban society lingers in the ways the man tries to adapt to the wilderness. This modern man is alienated from the civilized world and lost in the primitive one, and his utopia is nowhere to be found. Transformation of the self becomes a necessity in order to free both body and mind from the never-ending spiral of civilized primitivism and primatized civilization.

SJÄLABLOMSTER: Paraflorala observationer i ljud och ton
[C44 - Hibiskofon - Sweden 2014]

STEIN: interpretationen eines geologischen materials und seiner symbolik
[2LP + 7" - Verlautbarung, Germany 2013]

HOUR OF THE WOLF
[CD + A5 booklet - Freak Animal 2013]
Conceptual works dealing with the wolf hour. Art, text and music by Kristian Olsson, Martin Bladh, Kevin Tompkins & Joel Danielsson

KRISTIAN OLSSON: Ligranorex
[C60 - Styggelse 2012]

KRISTIAN OLSSON: Såg vid såg jag såg
[C46 - Second Sleep 2011]

BO CAVEFORS & KRISTIAN OLSSON: Dödens ö / Die Toteninsel
[CD - Autarkeia 2010]

KRISTIAN OLSSON: Paltkoma
[C30 - Styggelse 2010]

KRISTIAN OLSSON: Att vara där jag var innan jag var jag
[LP + A2 poster- Nattmaran 2010]

KRISTIAN OLSSON: Cirkeln bryts
[CDR - self released 2003]

KRISTIAN OLSSON: Laudanum
[CD - Taâlem 2003]

forthcoming
CONJURING CREATIVITY - Art and the Esoteric in theory in practice
Fylkingen, Stockholm - April 28 & 29 2018
Academic symposium and artistic event. A two-day conference comprising lectures, workshops, sound/music performance, film and other artworks.

KRISTIAN OLSSON
[LP - Verlautbarung - end of 2018 - further details will follow]

KRISTIAN OLSSON: Fegljus - Archival Documents I
[C60 - Styggelse Tapes - mid 2018 - further details will follow]

KRISTIAN OLSSON: Ligranorex
[CD & booklet - Freak Animal - Finland 2018]

MAISON CLOSE BKK -
Bangkok, Thailand
end of 2018 / early 2019 - solo exihibiton

performances

KONTTI BUNKER - Helsinki, Finland 2018.01.12.
GALLERI GRANEN - Sundsvall, Sweden 2017.12.09.
M.A.P.S. IV - Oakland & San Francisco, USA 2017.07.13-15.
EPICUREAN ESCAPISM III - Berlin, Germany 2016.05.27.
MASSKULTUR - Stockholm, Sweden 2015.07.24.
NATTMARAN - Göteborg, Sweden 2013.01.05.
FYLKINGEN - Stockholm, Sweden 2012.09.28.
FYLKINGEN - Stockholm, Sweden 2012.04.28.
ICETODIRON - Vilnius, Lithuania 2010.12.11.
UTMARKEN - Göteborg, Sweden 2010.01.30.

exhibitions
KULTURSKYMNING - Sundsvall, Sweden 2016.07.16 - 2016.08.06.

WE CAME TO WRECK EVERYTHING - Visningsrommet USF - Bergen, Norway 2010.08.27. - 2010.09.26.

NATTMARAN - Göteborg, Sweden 2013.01.05.

GALLERI GRANEN - Sundsvall, Sweden 2009.09.28 - 2009.10.12.

UTMARKEN - Göteborg, Sweden 2008.12.11 - 2009.01.30.

Print
ESOTERRA
[book - forthcoming in 2018 - USA]
Artworks and interview with Kristian Olsson conducted 2014-2017.

NEUESACHLICHKEIT 0
[book - 170 pages - 2017 - France]

Artworks and extensive interview with Kristian Olsson.

KULTURSKYMNING: exihibiton catalogue
[48 pages - A5 format - Styggelse 2016]

Artworks by Kristian Olsson (Sweden), Michael Viklund (Sweden), Ingrid Vardein-Wolner (Sweden), Mikko Aspa (Finland), Eric Stonefeldt (USA), Ryan Ludlow (USA).

NOISE RECEPTOR #3
[magazine - 114 pages - 2015 - Australia]

Interview + 13 pages of exclusive artwork from Kristian Olsson. Also featuring Puce Mary, Wertham, Fieldwork etc.

KRISTIAN OLSSON: GHOULSON
[book - 140 pages - Autarkeia 2012]
Only published in few archive copies by artist
.

TIMELESS MAGAZINE - GEHENN
[book - 144 pages - Timeless Editions 2011]

Artworks by Kristian Olsson, Stephen Bessac, Antoine D’Agata, Olivier Lelong/Antoine Benhart, Shintaro Kago, Tsurisaki Kyotaka, Stu Mead, Romain Slocombe, Trevor Brown and more.

KRISTIAN OLSSON - SUNDSVALL / GÖTEBORG
[A5 exhibition catalogue - 2009]